Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - arith1.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.8.0 lcov report (development 19350-bd5f220) Lines: 2617 2845 92.0 %
Date: 2016-08-24 06:11:24 Functions: 228 242 94.2 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_2gener_pre_all 22199471
Fl_lgener_pre_all 63230
Fl_order 5180
Fl_powers 1520
Fl_powers_pre 8283855
Fl_powu 61178368
Fl_powu_pre 118002310
Fl_sqrt 50416961
Fl_sqrt_i 53885917
Fl_sqrt_pre 3472466
Fl_sqrtl 0
Fl_sqrtl_i 115509
Fl_sqrtl_pre 115509
Fp_dblsqr 386982
Fp_easylog 209963
Fp_factored_order 56
Fp_invmBarrett 5165
Fp_ispower 210
Fp_log 206738
Fp_log_find_ind 98
Fp_log_find_rel 231
Fp_log_halfgcd 56805
Fp_log_index 49
Fp_log_sieve_h 36862
Fp_log_use_index 191233
Fp_order 10624
Fp_pow 2457478
Fp_powers 1624
Fp_pows 21000
Fp_powu 887130
Fp_rem_mBarrett 316804
Fp_select_red 312564
Fp_sqrt 2337439
Fp_sqrtn 62328
Hspec 36750
Qp_ispower 1113
Qsfcont 359468
Shanks_order 1678738
U2_issquare 2373
Up_ispower 294
Up_issquare 4690
ZT_sqr 1061541
ZV_allpnqn 352730
ZV_chinese 112166
ZV_chinese_tree 46877
ZV_chinesetree 163927
ZV_invdivexact 163927
ZV_polint_center_tree 2119565
ZV_polint_tree 2270107
ZV_producttree 163926
ZV_sqr 163925
ZX_nv_mod_tree 59047
Z_ZV_mod 0
Z_ZV_mod_tree 855635
Z_chinese 2142
Z_chinese_all 418187
Z_chinese_coprime 83153
Z_chinese_post 589006
Z_chinese_pre 436786
Z_factor_listP 350651
Z_isanypower 7000630
Z_isanypower_aux 7000630
Z_isanypower_nosmalldiv 864316
Z_isfundamental 14931
Z_ispow2 30830
Z_ispowerall 1512
Z_issquareall 4605856
Z_nv_mod 0
Zn_ispower 322
Zn_issquare 2548
Zp_issquare 0
Zp_order 70
_Fp_add 944352
_Fp_equal0 526253
_Fp_inv 18323
_Fp_mul 159444
_Fp_neg 103113
_Fp_one 104
_Fp_pow 586409
_Fp_rand 413
_Fp_red 935783
_Fp_rmul 1181019
_Fp_s 82540
_Fp_sqr 948
_mul2_montred 812247
_mul2_remii 382619
_mul2_remiibar 4363
_mul_montred 1238106
_mul_remii 240735
_mul_remiibar 8403
_psi 1367
_sqr_montred 11850545
_sqr_remii 3630018
_sqr_remiibar 308401
addifsmooth1 37401
addifsmooth2 253358
bestappr 8156
bestapprPade 63
bestappr_Q 341540
bestappr_RgX 63
bestappr_frac 0
bestappr_real 228367
bestappr_real_max 21
bestappr_ser 49
carremod 8762443
check_kernel 49
chinese 16520
chinese1 49
chinese1_coprime_Z 100848
chinese1_coprime_Z_aux 68801
chinese_intpol 21
classno 1680638
classno2 21
conductor_part 1678710
contfrac0 49
contfracpnqn 126
corediscfact 1720764
equal1 518
err_oo 56
err_p 161
err_prec 196
fibo 7
find_order 2270664
gboundcf 359473
gc_chinese 163924
gcf 0
gcf2 0
gen_chinese 100897
gener_Zp 287
geomsum 6083
get_Fp_field 4557
get_PHI 84
get_forms 1678689
get_quad 14
gisanypower 7000161
gissquare 0
gissquareall 0
gome 4412355
handle_pe 434
hclassno 76111
hclassno2 5304
hilbert 658
hilbertii 53144
icopy_lg 359179
init_montdata 239765
is_gener_Fl 52242
is_gener_Fp 141
is_gener_expo 33
isfundamental 14371
ispolygonal 1386
ispower 7002961
isprimepower 840098
isprimepower_i 841643
ispseudoprimepower 1545
issquare 143052
issquareall 146027
istotient 70000
istotient_i 621565
krois 27699
kroiu 283954419
kronecker 5054527
krosi 31197
kross 46125977
kroui 112
krouodd 31309
krouu 72833840
krouu_s 408067103
lcmii 3663745
lift_intmod 420
lift_padic 210
logint0 42
logintall 443086
lucas 56
mod_to_frac 35
mod_to_rfrac 56
mpfact 2324373
mphilbertoo 9982
muls_interval 245
mulu_interval 993309
myh 36750
ncV_chinese_center 2794
ncV_polint_center_tree 40833
nmV_chinese_center 2090
nmV_polint_center_tree 2090
nmV_polint_center_tree_worker 38039
odd_prime_divisors 42
ok_q 5550
ome 540044225
opt_param 49
order 0
pgener_Fl 43594
pgener_Fl_local 52035
pgener_Fp 7035
pgener_Fp_local 7560
pgener_Zl 3797
pgener_Zp 3801
pnqn 0
polispower 497
polissquareall 1533
polmodispower 126
qfb_equal1 10628904
qfbclassno0 140
qfi_Shanks 521297
qfi_comp 18997455
qfi_log 0
qfi_order 2418537
qfi_pow 15047085
quaddisc 7
quadregulator 21
quadunit 7
ramanujantau 7035
relative_order 112
remove2 42
rootsof1_Fl 1722
rootsof1_Fp 0
rootsof1u_Fp 301
sersfcont 0
sfcont2 14
sisfundamental 1078
split_exponent 505729
split_lcm 295900
sqr_primeform 31893332
sqrt_Cipolla 8
sqrt_Cipolla_msqr 23
sqrt_Cipolla_sqr 449
sqrtint 38669
tauprime 14903
two_rank 1678689
u_is_gener_expo 21648
u_odd_prime_divisors 21312
u_remove2 21312
uisprimepower 541670
uissquare 115450
uissquareall 8596304
unegisfundamental 12545
update_f 14
update_g1 295900
uposisfundamental 7209
znlog 217
znlog_rec 112
znorder 63
znprimroot 357

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11