Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - arith1.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.8.0 lcov report (development 19614-52e089f) Lines: 2618 2845 92.0 %
Date: 2016-09-28 05:54:17 Functions: 228 242 94.2 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_2gener_pre_all 22208841
Fl_lgener_pre_all 63265
Fl_order 5229
Fl_powers 1520
Fl_powers_pre 8283913
Fl_powu 16996211
Fl_powu_pre 80313821
Fl_sqrt 50431268
Fl_sqrt_i 53892835
Fl_sqrt_pre 3471426
Fl_sqrtl 0
Fl_sqrtl_i 115543
Fl_sqrtl_pre 115543
Fp_dblsqr 388111
Fp_easylog 213589
Fp_factored_order 56
Fp_invmBarrett 5244
Fp_ispower 231
Fp_log 209875
Fp_log_find_ind 98
Fp_log_find_rel 231
Fp_log_halfgcd 56805
Fp_log_index 49
Fp_log_sieve_h 36862
Fp_log_use_index 194181
Fp_order 10443
Fp_pow 2475584
Fp_powers 1624
Fp_pows 21000
Fp_powu 875615
Fp_rem_mBarrett 317873
Fp_select_red 328501
Fp_sqrt 2338164
Fp_sqrtn 63806
Hspec 36750
Qp_ispower 1113
Qsfcont 359468
Shanks_order 1678738
U2_issquare 2373
Up_ispower 294
Up_issquare 4690
ZT_sqr 1064637
ZV_allpnqn 352730
ZV_chinese 110020
ZV_chinese_tree 47558
ZV_chinesetree 162462
ZV_invdivexact 162464
ZV_polint_center_tree 2120200
ZV_polint_tree 2270097
ZV_producttree 162464
ZV_sqr 162464
ZX_nv_mod_tree 60832
Z_ZV_mod 0
Z_ZV_mod_tree 871119
Z_chinese 2142
Z_chinese_all 418187
Z_chinese_coprime 83153
Z_chinese_post 589433
Z_chinese_pre 436786
Z_factor_listP 350651
Z_isanypower 7000630
Z_isanypower_aux 7000630
Z_isanypower_nosmalldiv 864316
Z_isfundamental 14931
Z_ispow2 29745
Z_ispowerall 1498
Z_issquareall 4606346
Z_nv_mod 0
Zn_ispower 322
Zn_issquare 2548
Zp_issquare 0
Zp_order 70
_Fp_add 944352
_Fp_equal0 526253
_Fp_inv 18323
_Fp_mul 168091
_Fp_neg 103113
_Fp_one 104
_Fp_pow 595715
_Fp_rand 960
_Fp_red 935783
_Fp_rmul 1181019
_Fp_s 82540
_Fp_sqr 948
_mul2_montred 816948
_mul2_remii 383748
_mul2_remiibar 4363
_mul_montred 1249884
_mul_remii 243688
_mul_remiibar 8682
_psi 1367
_sqr_montred 11885175
_sqr_remii 3638345
_sqr_remiibar 309191
addifsmooth1 37401
addifsmooth2 253358
bestappr 8573
bestapprPade 63
bestappr_Q 395892
bestappr_RgX 63
bestappr_frac 0
bestappr_real 269381
bestappr_real_max 21
bestappr_ser 49
carremod 8762691
check_kernel 49
chinese 16520
chinese1 49
chinese1_coprime_Z 101773
chinese1_coprime_Z_aux 69228
chinese_intpol 21
classno 1680638
classno2 21
conductor_part 1678710
contfrac0 49
contfracpnqn 126
corediscfact 1720764
equal1 518
err_oo 56
err_p 161
err_prec 196
fibo 7
find_order 2270664
gboundcf 359473
gc_chinese 162463
gcf 0
gcf2 0
gen_chinese 101822
gener_Zp 287
geomsum 6083
get_Fp_field 4557
get_PHI 84
get_forms 1678689
get_quad 14
gisanypower 7000161
gissquare 0
gissquareall 0
gome 4412292
handle_pe 434
hclassno 76111
hclassno2 5304
hilbert 658
hilbertii 53144
icopy_lg 359179
init_montdata 252871
is_gener_Fl 53296
is_gener_Fp 136
is_gener_expo 35
isfundamental 14371
ispolygonal 1386
ispower 7002947
isprimepower 840098
isprimepower_i 841637
ispseudoprimepower 1539
issquare 143108
issquareall 146111
istotient 70000
istotient_i 621565
krois 27699
kroiu 283954426
kronecker 5057786
krosi 31201
kross 46125998
kroui 108
krouodd 31309
krouu 66194090
krouu_s 401433492
lcmii 4073487
lift_intmod 420
lift_padic 210
logint0 42
logintall 443472
lucas 56
mod_to_frac 35
mod_to_rfrac 56
mpfact 2324452
mphilbertoo 9982
muls_interval 245
mulu_interval 993338
myh 36750
ncV_chinese_center 2794
ncV_polint_center_tree 40852
nmV_chinese_center 2090
nmV_polint_center_tree 2090
nmV_polint_center_tree_worker 38056
odd_prime_divisors 44
ok_q 5550
ome 533407114
opt_param 49
order 0
pgener_Fl 43699
pgener_Fl_local 53389
pgener_Fp 7203
pgener_Fp_local 7728
pgener_Zl 3872
pgener_Zp 3878
pnqn 0
polispower 497
polissquareall 1540
polmodispower 126
qfb_equal1 10628904
qfbclassno0 140
qfi_Shanks 521297
qfi_comp 18997455
qfi_log 0
qfi_order 2418537
qfi_pow 15047085
quaddisc 7
quadregulator 21
quadunit 7
ramanujantau 7035
relative_order 112
remove2 44
rootsof1_Fl 2828
rootsof1_Fp 0
rootsof1u_Fp 301
sersfcont 0
sfcont2 14
sisfundamental 1078
split_exponent 505729
split_lcm 295900
sqr_primeform 31893332
sqrt_Cipolla 8
sqrt_Cipolla_msqr 23
sqrt_Cipolla_sqr 449
sqrtint 38431
tauprime 14903
two_rank 1678689
u_is_gener_expo 22203
u_odd_prime_divisors 22473
u_remove2 22473
uisprimepower 541698
uissquare 115576
uissquareall 8596402
unegisfundamental 12545
update_f 14
update_g1 295900
uposisfundamental 7209
znlog 224
znlog_rec 112
znorder 63
znprimroot 357

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11