Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Flx.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.16.2 lcov report (development 29115-f22e516b23) Lines: 2402 2712 88.6 %
Date: 2024-02-28 08:03:13 Functions: 296 342 86.5 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_Xp1_powu 0
Flv_prod 0
FlxC_FlxqV_eval 0
FlxC_FlxqV_eval_pre 0
FlxC_Flxq_eval 0
FlxC_Flxq_eval_pre 0
FlxC_neg 0
FlxC_sub 0
FlxM_Flx_add_shallow 0
FlxM_neg 0
FlxM_sub 0
FlxM_to_FlxXV 0
FlxV_Flx_fromdigits 0
FlxV_prod 0
FlxV_red 0
Flx_Flv_multieval 0
Flx_composedprod 0
Flx_convol 0
Flx_digits 0
Flx_halfgcd 0
Flx_integ 0
Flx_invBarrett 0
Flx_matFrobenius 0
Flx_powu 0
Flx_recip 0
Flxn_exp 0
Flxn_sqr 0
Flxn_sqr_pre 0
FlxqC_Flxq_mul 0
FlxqM_Flxq_mul 0
FlxqV_dotproduct 0
Flxq_autsum 0
Flxq_auttrace 0
Flxq_is2npower 0
Flxq_lroot 0
Flxq_lroot_fast 0
Flxq_pow_init 0
Flxq_pow_table 0
ZXV_to_FlxV 0
Z_mod2BIL_Flx_3 0
_Flx_divrem 0
_Flx_sqr 0
kron_pack_Flx_spec_3 0
kron_unpack_Flx_3 0
zero_FlxC 0
zero_FlxM 0
Flxq_autpow 7
RgXV_to_FlxV 7
matJ2_FlxM 13
Flxq_conjvec 20
Flxq_pow_init_pre 28
Flx_extresultant 53
Flx_extresultant_basecase 53
Flx_extresultant_pre 53
_Flxq_powu 68
Flx_halfgcd_all 126
Flx_sqrspec_halfsqri 136
Flxq_matrix_pow 399
ZpX_invLaplace_init 497
matid2_FlxM 895
Flx_halfres_pre 1044
Flxn_inv 1046
Flx_rescale 1117
Flxq_autpowers 1733
FlxqX_dotproduct 2240
Flx_sqrspec_sqri 2265
Flm_to_FlxV 2268
FlxV_Flv_multieval 2471
FlxV_Flv_multieval_tree 2471
kron_unpack_Flx_2 2930
Flv_prod_pre 3255
kron_pack_Flx_spec_2 3389
Flxq_charpoly 3632
_Flx_composedsum 3826
Flxq_pow_table_pre 4398
Flxq_trace 4402
FlxM_to_ZXM 4570
Flx_FlxqV_eval 5089
Flx_mulspec_halfmulii 5454
Flx_FlxM_qmul 6641
FlxM_mul2 6813
gener_Flxq 7166
Flx_powu_pre 8333
Flx_is_l_pow 9130
Flx_halfres_update_pre 9405
Flx_mulspec_mulii 10054
Flx_sqrspec_quartsqri 10221
Flx_Fl2_eval_pre 10402
Flv_inv_pre 10849
Flx_sqrspec_sqri_inflate 11501
Flv_inv_inplace 12017
zl_Xp1_powu 12017
int_to_Flx 12328
init_invlaplace 12514
Flx_diff1 13447
Flx_halve 14237
Flx_translate1 16100
_Flxq_inv 18987
FlxM_eval_powers_pre 19404
Flx_halfres_split 19578
Flxq_autpow_msqr 20715
Flx_invBarrett_Newton 23029
Flxq_lroot_pre 25053
_Flxq_s 25164
zlx_translate1 25259
FlxM_Flx_mul2 25344
Flx_Laplace 27338
Flx_composedsum 27536
Flx_translate1_basecase 28194
FlxV_composedsum 28887
ZM_unpack_FlxqM 29165
Flx_mod_Xn1 29729
FlxV_Flc_mul 34482
Fl_Flxq_log 35762
translate_basecase 41359
kron_unpack_Flx 42982
Flxq_minpoly 44381
Flv_inv_indir 48737
kron_pack_Flx_spec 53822
Flx_Newton 54073
Flx_invLaplace 54356
Flxn_div 55137
Flxn_div_pre 55163
FlxM_pack_ZM 58330
ZM_unpack_FlxqM_bits 59848
Fl2_sqrt_pre 67856
Flx_to_FlxX 71332
get_Flxq_field 73547
set_Flxq 73567
Fl2_sqrtn_pre 74184
Flx_is_smooth 74256
Flxn_mul 75210
Flx_matFrobenius_pre 85029
Flx_Frobenius 86551
FlxqM_mul_Kronecker 89013
Flxq_order 96591
Flx_mulspec_quartmulii 97137
Flv_Flm_polint 99864
int_to_Flx_quart 107362
FlxC_to_ZXC 108837
Flx_fromNewton 109389
Flxn_expint 109389
_Fl2_rand 110039
FlxqV_dotproduct_pre 113589
Flxq_lroot_fast_pre 113589
FlxM_pack_ZM_bits 119615
Fl2_norm_pre 125550
Flx_is_smooth_pre 130393
Flx_invBarrett_basecase 134095
Flx_is_smooth_squarefree 139513
Flx_splitting 149079
Flx_Fl_sub 150362
Flx_extgcd_halfgcd 151993
Flv_invVandermonde 152987
Flx_invBarrett_pre 158514
Flx_inflate 164003
Flxq_log 164518
_Flxq_equal0 165019
Flxq_matrix_pow_pre 167568
FlxV_to_Flm 168781
Flxq_sqrtn 177020
Flv_polint 177120
Fl2_inv_pre 192032
Flx_to_int_quartspec 204494
Flxn_recip 217173
Flxq_sqrt 224774
Flxq_sqrt_pre 224774
Flxq_powers 232174
Flxq_div 237416
FlxC_eval_powers_pre 250780
Flx_mulspec_mulii_inflate 282718
Z_mod2BIL_Flx 294219
Z_mod2BIL_Flx_2 297149
Flxq_autpow_pre 304447
FlxT_red 309690
Flxq_autsum_pre 315637
_Flxq_rand 328998
Flxq_inv 345217
Flx_sqr 356081
Flxq_autsum_sqr 379821
Flxq_autpow_sqr 386269
FlxV_to_FlxX 396512
Flxq_issquare 399388
Flx_deflate 418061
Flx_integXn 422687
Flv_inv 431253
Flx_addmulmul 431284
get_Flxq_star 431843
Flv_producttree 432454
Fl2_equal1 437022
Flxq_norm 438216
Flv_inv_i 443266
Flx_Flv_multieval_tree 472760
Flxq_powu 486644
Flx_to_int_halfspec 506073
Flxn_mulhigh 516599
Flx_blocks 516655
_Flxq_neg 553283
_Flx_add 578248
Flx_eval2BILspec 580326
Flxq_autsum_mul 588679
int_to_Flx_half 592781
FlxV_to_ZXV 593822
Flx_divrem_Barrett 607765
Flxq_auttrace_sqr 633095
Flxq_invsafe 647269
_Fl2_pow 653203
Fl2_pow_pre 653217
Flx_sqrspec_Kronecker 689035
Flxq_easylog 691239
Flv_roots_to_pol 725760
Flxq_auttrace_mul 759883
Flxq_minpoly_pre 780891
Flx_Flxq_eval 785711
Flx_extgcd 840835
Flx_halfgcd_pre 842080
bounded_order 849818
kron_pack_Flx_spec_half 854468
Flx_subspec 897892
Flx_divrem_Barrettspec 905632
monomial_Flx 908396
Flxq_pow 909260
Flxq_auttrace_pre 930262
Flx_mulhigh_i 938321
Flx_triple 1043714
Flx_halfgcd_all_i 1109075
Flx_halfgcd_all_pre 1109080
Flx_halfres_basecase 1115882
Flx_halfres_i 1135462
FlvV_polint_tree 1184420
_Flxq_rmul 1576904
Rg_to_F2 1664565
Flxq_transmul_init 1684135
Flx_neg_inplace 1760375
_Flxq_red 1772435
_Fl2_mul 1875768
Flx_red 1887003
Fl2_mul_pre 1904106
Flx_lgrenormalizespec 2131728
Flxq_div_pre 2415234
Flx_double 2435275
Flx_Flxq_eval_pre 2622862
random_Flx 2654216
Z_to_Flx 2660864
Flxq_sqr 2747562
RgX_to_Flx 2825971
FlxV_to_ZXV_inplace 2908304
Flx_negspec 3451535
Flx_neg 3451553
Rg_to_Flxq 3560734
Flx_addshift 3689827
ZXT_to_FlxT 3776512
Flxq_transmul 4067023
Flx_val 4144462
_Fl2_sqr 4788966
Fl2_sqr_pre 4789908
Flxq_inv_pre 4809397
Flx_resultant 4829498
Flxn_mul_pre 5052908
Flx_mod_Xnm1 5089933
kron_unpack_Flx_bits_wide 5187461
kron_unpack_Flx_bits_narrow 5697603
Flxq_invsafe_pre 5900444
zx_to_Flx 6034934
Flxn_red 6222162
Flx_is_squarefree 6283079
Flx_extgcd_pre 6741269
Flx_extgcd_basecase 6741277
Flx_Fl_mul 6826693
Flx_mulspec_Kronecker 6935874
Flx_resultant_basecase_pre 7095564
Flx_resultant_pre 7097521
Flx_recipspec 7099779
mkF2 7145262
Flx_addspec 7181202
maxbitcoeffpol 8045854
Flx_Fl_add 9658191
_Flx_mul 10441815
Flx_Fl_mul_to_monic 11904182
Flx_Frobenius_pre 12757736
Flx_blocks_Flm 12961263
FlxV_to_Flm_lg 12961536
Flx_FlxqV_eval_pre 13159850
Flxq_mul 13173977
Flx_get_red 13982509
Fl_to_Flx 16919704
Flv_inv_pre_inplace 18224411
Flx_Fl_mul_pre 18355027
Flv_inv_pre_indir 18659902
Flx_deriv 18704550
kron_pack_Flx_spec_bits 20173827
Flx_eval 20388712
_Flxq_powu_i 22289217
Flxq_powers_pre 22590535
_Flxq_one 22590565
Flxq_powu_pre 23027742
_Flxq_pow 25527438
Flxq_pow_Frobenius 25534933
Flx_valrem 26247285
Flxq_pow_pre 26278750
Flx_shift 26603728
Flv_to_Flx 26792351
Flx_equal 27794353
Flx_mul 28026574
Flx_gcd 28424160
Flx_divrem 30275344
Flx_div_by_X_x 32918441
Flx_to_ZX_inplace 36670753
Flx_to_ZX 36893173
Flx_rem 41724081
Flx_eval_powers_pre 43687489
Flx_eval_pre 44819180
Rg_to_Fl 56758065
Flx_add 60499110
Flx_normalize 61902362
Flx_divrem_basecase 62945878
Flx_to_Flv 63701601
set_Flxq_pre 71344507
Flx_gcd_basecase 77827349
Flx_gcd_pre 79453163
Flx_divrem_pre 80341600
Flx_get_red_pre 98919386
Flx_sub 138184638
_Flxq_mul 148456250
ZX_to_Flx 161399899
Flxq_mul_pre 189877820
_Flxq_sqr 269789941
Flxq_sqr_pre 277053738
Flx_sqrspec_basecase 278001346
Flx_sqr_pre 278106571
Flx_sqrspec 278369707
Flx_mulspec_basecase 332327249
Flx_mul_pre 363677640
Flx_mulspec 369436733
Flx_shiftip 618190492
Flx_rem_basecase 718689598
Flx_rem_pre 841969343
get_Flx_red 906520292
Flx_mullimb 1127290258
Flx_renormalize 2028429024
get_Fl_threshold 2204298302
Flx_mullimb_ok 3417319779

Generated by: LCOV version 1.14