Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Flx.c (source / functions) Coverage Total Hit
Test: PARI/GP v2.19.0 lcov report (development 31092-e6893b0017) Lines: 86.6 % 2953 2556
Test Date: 2026-10-20 17:02:57 Functions: 82.2 % 370 304
Legend: Lines:     hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by function hit count
Fl_Xp1_powu 0
Flv_prod 0
FlxC_Fl_translate 0
FlxC_FlxqV_eval 0
FlxC_FlxqV_eval_pre 0
FlxC_Flxq_eval 0
FlxC_Flxq_eval_pre 0
FlxC_neg 0
FlxC_sub 0
FlxM_Fl_translate 0
FlxM_Flx_add_shallow 0
FlxM_max_degree 0
FlxM_max_degree_i 0
FlxM_mul 0
FlxM_neg 0
FlxM_sub 0
FlxM_to_FlxXV 0
FlxV_Flx_fromdigits 0
FlxV_factorback 0
FlxV_max_degree_i 0
FlxV_prod 0
FlxV_red 0
Flx_Fl_translate 0
Flx_Flv_multieval 0
Flx_composedprod 0
Flx_convol 0
Flx_digits 0
Flx_halfgcd 0
Flx_integ 0
Flx_invBarrett 0
Flx_matFrobenius 0
Flx_powu 0
Flx_recip 0
Flx_unscale 0
Flxn_exp 0
Flxn_sqr 0
Flxn_sqr_pre 0
FlxqC_Flxq_mul 0
FlxqM_Flxq_mul 0
FlxqV_dotproduct 0
Flxq_autsum 0
Flxq_auttrace 0
Flxq_is2npower 0
Flxq_lroot 0
Flxq_lroot_fast 0
Flxq_pow_init 0
Flxq_pow_table 0
ZXV_to_FlxV 0
Z_mod2BIL_Flx_3 0
_Flx_add 0
_Flx_divrem 0
_Flx_one 0
_Flx_pow 0
_Flx_red 0
_Flx_sqr 0
_Flx_sub 0
_Flx_zero 0
_Flxq_sub 0
_Flxq_zero 0
get_Flx_algebra 0
get_Flxq_algebra 0
kron_pack_Flx_spec_3 0
kron_unpack_Flx_3 0
zero_FlxC 0
zero_FlxM 0
zero_FlxM_copy 0
Flxq_autpow 7
matJ2_FlxM 13
RgXV_to_FlxV 14
Flxq_conjvec 20
Flxq_pow_init_pre 28
Flx_extresultant 53
Flx_extresultant_basecase 53
Flx_extresultant_pre 53
_Flxq_powu 68
Flx_sqrspec_halfsqri 139
Flx_halfgcd_all 154
Flxq_matrix_pow 399
ZpX_invLaplace_init 504
matid2_FlxM 955
Flxn_inv 1037
Flx_halfres_pre 1044
Flx_rescale 1117
Flxq_autpowers 1667
FlxqX_dotproduct 1932
FlxV_Flv_multieval 2478
FlxV_Flv_multieval_tree 2478
FlxM_to_ZXM 2485
Flm_to_FlxV 2772
kron_unpack_Flx_2 2930
Flx_sqrspec_sqri 3012
kron_pack_Flx_spec_2 3389
Flxq_charpoly 3625
Flv_prod_pre 3719
_Flx_composedsum 3896
Flx_powu_pre 3940
Flxq_pow_table_pre 4392
Flxq_trace 4434
Flx_FlxqV_eval 5124
Flx_mulspec_halfmulii 5543
_Flxq_rand 6304
_Flxq_s 6567
Flx_FlxM_qmul 7125
gener_Flxq 7201
FlxM_mul2 7297
Flx_is_l_pow 8162
Flx_halfres_update_pre 9405
_Flxq_inv 9460
Flv_inv_pre 9645
Flx_sqrspec_quartsqri 10743
Flx_mulspec_mulii 11437
Flv_inv_inplace 12017
zl_Xp1_powu 12017
init_invlaplace 12521
Flx_sqrspec_sqri_inflate 13464
Flx_halve 13965
int_to_Flx 14449
Flx_halfres_split 20513
Flxq_sqrtn_spec_pre 21915
FlxM_eval_powers_pre 22302
Flxq_sqrtn 23128
ZM_unpack_FlxM 23936
Flx_invBarrett_Newton 24098
zlx_translate1 25259
FlxM_Flx_mul2 26703
Flx_Laplace 27566
Flx_composedsum 27768
FlxV_composedsum 28999
Flx_mod_Xn1 31663
FlxV_Flc_mul 34482
Fl_Flxq_log 35416
Flxq_sqrtl_spec_pre 37674
Flxq_sumautsum_msqr 39750
Flxq_minpoly 45978
Flxq_autpow_msqr 46259
FlxM_pack_ZM 47865
Flv_inv_indir 52847
Flxq_lroot_pre 54306
Flx_Newton 54528
Flx_invLaplace 54830
Flxn_div 56825
Flxn_div_pre 56825
ZM_unpack_FlxM_bits 58506
Fl2_sqrt_pre 65964
get_Flxq_field 68791
set_Flxq 68811
_Flxq_equal0 69139
Flx_to_FlxX 71583
Flx_is_smooth 74256
Flxn_mul 76054
Fl2_sqrtn_pre 77176
Flxq_autpow_sqr 77454
kron_unpack_Flx 78984
FlxM_mul_Kronecker_i 82442
FlxqM_mul_Kronecker 82442
FlxqM_red_pre 82442
kron_pack_Flx_spec 85585
Flx_matFrobenius_pre 86898
Flx_Frobenius 87438
Flxq_order 97052
Flxq_autpow_pre 98538
Flxq_autsum_pre 98539
Flx_mulspec_quartmulii 101277
FlxC_to_ZXC 104095
Flxq_autsum_sqr 104860
Flv_Flm_polint 105896
Flx_fromNewton 109615
Flxn_expint 109615
int_to_Flx_quart 112020
Flxq_autsum_mul 112033
FlxqV_dotproduct_pre 114702
Flxq_lroot_fast_pre 114702
_Fl2_rand 115532
FlxM_pack_ZM_bits 116931
Flx_is_smooth_pre 118683
Flx_extgcd_halfgcd 122286
Flx_is_smooth_squarefree 126845
Flx_invBarrett_basecase 135149
Flx_splitting 148613
Flx_Fl_sub 151983
Flv_invVandermonde 153445
Flx_inflate 160465
Flx_invBarrett_pre 160550
Flxq_log 164217
Flxq_matrix_pow_pre 171246
FlxV_to_Flm 172471
Fl2_inv_pre 200437
Flxq_sumautsum_pre 209819
Flx_to_int_quartspec 213297
Flxn_recip 218671
Flxq_sqrt 230608
Flxq_sqrt_pre 230608
Flxq_powers 232439
FlxqC_red_pre 247515
get_Flxq_star 283184
Flxq_sumautsum_sqr 295304
FlxT_red 295907
FlxC_eval_powers_pre 325162
Flx_mulspec_mulii_inflate 332314
Flxq_inv 335914
Z_mod2BIL_Flx 345778
Z_mod2BIL_Flx_2 348708
Flx_addmulmul 360269
_Flxq_neg 366572
_Flxq_add 389834
bounded_order 393697
Flx_sqr 394074
Flxq_issquare 402057
FlxV_to_FlxX 410249
Flx_deflate 421891
Flx_integXn 423966
Flxq_norm 440671
Fl2_equal1 457103
Flxq_powu 500642
Flxq_easylog 519242
Flx_blocks 529859
Flxn_mulhigh 529859
Flx_triple 551631
Flx_to_int_halfspec 556176
FlxV_to_ZXV 610802
Flx_divrem_Barrett 637565
Flx_diff1 660758
Flx_translate1 663418
Flxq_auttrace_sqr 668647
Flxq_invsafe 671085
Flx_translate1_basecase 675512
Flx_eval2BILspec 681481
Fl2_pow_pre 682421
_Fl2_pow 682421
translate_basecase 688677
Flx_sqrspec_Kronecker 728835
int_to_Flx_half 733977
Flxq_auttrace_mul 800324
Flx_Flxq_eval 804895
Flxq_minpoly_pre 815507
Flx_extgcd 861774
Flx_halfgcd_pre 879311
kron_pack_Flx_spec_half 891277
Flv_roots_to_pol 904227
Flxq_pow 934192
Flx_subspec 944180
monomial_Flx 947545
Flx_divrem_Barrettspec 952166
Flx_mulhigh_i 953825
Flxq_auttrace_pre 978257
Flx_halfgcd_all_i 1091995
Flx_halfgcd_all_pre 1091995
Flx_halfres_basecase 1099229
Flx_halfres_i 1119742
Flxq_div 1170208
Flx_double 1182839
_Flxq_rmul 1460401
Flv_polint 1485808
_Flxq_red 1549491
Rg_to_F2 1716352
Flv_inv 1746421
Flv_producttree 1747627
Flv_inv_i 1758438
Flxq_transmul_init 1758622
Flx_Flv_multieval_tree 1788346
Flx_red 1885090
Flx_neg_inplace 1894846
_Fl2_mul 1961432
RgX_to_Flx 2228654
Flx_lgrenormalizespec 2243048
Flxq_div_pre 2323066
Flx_Flxq_eval_pre 2533427
FlvV_polint_tree 2648323
random_Flx 2666825
Flxq_sqr 2760619
FlxV_to_ZXV_inplace 3036656
Rg_to_Flxq 3532264
ZXT_to_FlxT 3833872
Flx_addshift 3975516
Flxq_inv_pre 4240165
Flxq_transmul 4245253
Flx_neg 4267861
Flx_negspec 4267861
Flx_val 4585088
Flx_resultant 4738138
Flx_mod_Xnm1 4920970
Fl2_sqr_pre 5018053
_Fl2_sqr 5018053
Flx_Fl2_eval_pre 5214706
Flxn_mul_pre 5223113
Flxq_invsafe_pre 5394338
kron_unpack_Flx_bits_wide 5979403
Flx_extgcd_basecase 6256112
Flx_extgcd_pre 6256112
Flxn_red 6416770
kron_unpack_Flx_bits_narrow 6452462
zx_to_Flx 6491384
Flx_recipspec 7420265
Z_to_Flx 7605261
Flx_addspec 7743591
Flx_mulspec_Kronecker 7772300
maxbitcoeffpol 8979064
Flx_is_squarefree 9229559
Flx_Fl_mul 9480670
Flx_Fl_add 9949894
Flx_Fl_mul_to_monic 11912721
FlxV_to_Flm_lg 13200617
Flx_blocks_Flm 13200617
_Flx_mul 13261324
Flx_FlxqV_eval_pre 13456183
Flx_Frobenius_pre 14056318
Flx_get_red 14550361
Flx_resultant_basecase_pre 14609772
Flx_resultant_pre 14611214
Fl2_mul_pre 17129795
Flxq_mul 18090060
Flv_inv_pre_inplace 19984650
Flx_Fl_mul_pre 20388734
Flx_eval 20507460
Flv_inv_pre_indir 21699886
kron_pack_Flx_spec_bits 22397835
Flxq_powers_pre 22639168
_Flxq_one 22643560
Fl_to_Flx 22909023
Flx_deriv 23061832
_Flxq_powu_i 23259518
_Flxq_pow 23706940
Flxq_pow_Frobenius 23714362
Flxq_powu_pre 24517075
Flxq_pow_pre 24763803
Flv_to_Flx 26082979
Flx_mul 26815411
Flx_equal 27607888
Flx_shift 27609888
mkF2 27818468
Flx_divrem 29839523
Flx_valrem 31189749
Flx_to_ZX_inplace 36060413
Flx_gcd 36625087
Flx_to_ZX 38526085
Flx_div_by_X_x 40745333
Flx_rem 42359290
Flx_eval_powers_pre 49650392
Flx_divrem_basecase 61534216
Flx_to_Flv 67413034
Flx_normalize 67778940
set_Flxq_pre 71274741
Flx_add 77211838
Flx_divrem_pre 78299696
Rg_to_Fl 81121136
Flx_gcd_basecase 87738084
Flx_gcd_pre 89496997
Fl2_norm_pre 97119252
Flx_get_red_pre 99426345
Flx_eval_pre 136436675
Flx_sub 141567561
_Flxq_mul 151988729
ZX_to_Flx 170272585
Flxq_mul_pre 196993907
_Flxq_sqr 276843859
Flx_sqrspec_basecase 282907152
Flxq_sqr_pre 282934479
Flx_sqr_pre 283844741
Flx_sqrspec 283975529
Flx_mulspec_basecase 358590313
Flx_mul_pre 395726692
Flx_mulspec 401771470
Flx_shiftip 652491824
Flx_rem_basecase 818820466
Flx_rem_pre 961442998
get_Flx_red 1024869958
Flx_mullimb 1234224649
Flx_renormalize 2241291754
get_Fl_threshold 2400448450
Flx_mullimb_ok 3500119370

Generated by: LCOV version 2.0-1