Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - ZV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.16.2 lcov report (development 29395-ef22f77854) Lines: 791 900 87.9 %
Date: 2024-06-14 09:03:06 Functions: 122 136 89.7 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
ZC_ZV_mul 0
ZC_Z_sub 0
ZM_max_expi 0
ZM_max_expi_i 0
ZM_multosym 0
ZM_nc_mul_i 0
ZM_nm_mul 0
ZM_pow 0
ZM_reducemodlll 0
ZM_togglesign 0
ZV_max_expi 0
ZV_max_expi_i 0
nm_Z_mul 0
zv_sumpart 0
ZM_mul_diag 21
ZMV_to_zmV 49
ZV_sum 77
zv_abs 77
zmV_to_ZMV 126
zv_neg_inplace 126
_ZM_mul 280
ZM_divexactu 441
QM_sqr 700
ZM_mul_fast 974
ZM_to_zm 1022
ZM_mul_slice 1307
ZM_mul_worker 1307
zvV_equal 1638
zv_ZM_mul 1736
ZC_divexactu 2261
ZM_transmul 2289
ZM_supnorm 4001
ZV_max_lg 10640
ZM_Z_div 15782
ZMrow_equal0 16409
zv_sum 16430
ZV_abscmp 19740
ZM_max_lg 21647
ZM_powu 22638
zm_to_Flm 22694
_ZM_sqr 23184
ZM_sqr 25753
ZM_sqr_i 25753
zv_z_mul 28365
ZM_mul_sw 42267
zv_neg 51082
ZC_z_mul 61732
ZM_sub 65162
ZM_equal0 72400
ZC_reducemodlll 98541
ZM_isscalar 103945
ZC_is_ei 106942
ZC_reducemodmatrix 110484
ZC_reducemodmatrix_i 110484
zm_to_ZM 130058
QM_QC_mul 142082
ZM_reducemodmatrix 226901
ZM_reducemodmatrix_i 226902
ZV_ZM_mul 230629
subtract_slices 295869
ZV_equal 296309
ZV_content 297319
add_slices 338136
ZV_neg_inplace 342088
Zupdate_row 362302
ZC_Z_add 363161
zv_to_Flv 366646
ZV_to_nv 400844
ZM_Z_divexact 429794
ZM_hnfdivrem 453843
ZM_copy 509468
ZM_transmultosym 524928
ZM_diag_mul 533463
Z_ZC_sub 544224
QM_mul 548927
ZM_isdiagonal 556002
ZM_isidentity 638019
RgM_check_ZM 640272
ZC_lincomb_1 729417
ZM_add 747536
ZM_ishnf 759277
zv_prod 944593
ZM_zm_mul 949053
ZRED 1033367
ZM_Q_mul 1092269
ZincrementalGS 1183949
RgV_check_ZV 1422197
ZM_neg 1654943
check_ZV 1807287
zv_prod_Z 1864328
ZV_zc_mul 2229528
ZC_Q_mul 2697398
ZM_Z_mul 2984553
ZV_cmp 3133006
ZM_equal 3347001
ZM_det_triangular 3868248
ZC_Z_divexact 4431850
ZC_Z_div 4493171
ZV_togglesign 4920051
ZV_equal_lg 6257921
ZC_neg 6264151
ZV_dotsquare 6636074
ZC_sub 8722338
ZV_prod 8819016
ZC_sub_i 8951324
ZC_hnfremdiv 10690465
ZC_copy 13268034
ZM_mul_classical 14284621
sw_bound 14326891
ZV_equal0 14366450
vecsmall_prod 14694393
ZC_lincomb1 15324472
ZV_dotproduct 16154868
ZM_zc_mul 18989381
ZV_dotproduct_i 19056310
zv_content 20719073
ZM_mul 20965700
ZM_zc_mul_i 20982903
ZM_mul_i 21124596
ZM_ZC_mul 23070151
zv_equal0 23103510
ZC_add 26387280
ZM_max_lg_i 28650840
Flc_lincomb1_inplace 29465613
zv_equal 30831559
ZC_lincomb 32857439
ZC_add_i 34468643
ZC_Z_mul 35106444
ZC_lincomb1_inplace 61204309
ZC_lincomb1_inplace_i 71937713
ZM_ZC_mul_i 74811413
ZV_max_lg_i 109496734
ZMrow_ZC_mul 134535947
zv_dotproduct 196399119
_mulii 318095601
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 527801312

Generated by: LCOV version 1.16