Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - hnf_snf.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 20916-a74d914) Lines: 1490 1637 91.0 %
Date: 2017-08-18 06:23:59 Functions: 84 89 94.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
do_zero 0
gsmithall 0
hnfadd 0
p_mat 0
trivsmith 0
RgC_elem 7
hnfallgen 7
hnflll 7
hnfall 14
hnfmod 14
hnfperm 14
RgM_hnfall 21
ZV_hnfgcdext 21
smithall 21
RgM_reduce 28
gsmith 42
gsmithall_i 42
hnfdivide 91
gsnf_no_divide 112
ZM_hnf_knapsack 154
RgX_normalize_all 168
ZM_snf 217
ZV_snf_trunc 224
ZM_hnfperm 238
gbezout_step 266
hnfspec 322
mathnfspec 322
smith 322
matsnf0 378
smithclean 539
is_RgX 931
ZM_hnfcenter 1197
hnf 7042
mathnf0 7182
ZM_snfall 8374
hnfadd_i 17238
hnf_i 17791
hnf_invscale 20797
hnfspec_i 24861
ZM_hnf 41326
ZM_rowrankprofile 41742
hnffinal 42099
ZpM_echelon 46907
ZV_extgcd 50918
ZV_gcdext_i 50932
ZM_hnfall 52242
ZM_hnflll 58336
update 59250
ZM_snf_group 64021
ZV_snf_group 64463
ZV_snfall 64463
ZM_snfall_i 76084
bezout_step 77303
hnf_solve 80626
hnf_invimage 86961
count2 103842
remove_0cols 109811
ZM_hnfmod 111853
reverse_rows 116672
hnfmerge_get_1 123473
ZM_snfclean 128484
snf_group 128484
hnfmodid 130712
allhnfmod 130726
snf_pile 136927
ZM_snf_no_divide 156870
ZM_hnfall_i 165006
hnf_divscale 181341
col_mul 237000
negcmpii 362152
reduce1 368151
Minus 626414
col_dup 637961
zlm_echelon 773362
FpM_hnfend 1385214
FpM_echelon 1397214
ZM_hnfmodprime 1397214
ZM_hnfmodid 1724500
ZM_hnfmodall 1967744
ZM_hnfmodall_i 1972056
FpV_Fp_mul_part_ip 2599495
count 3093865
hnfswap 3309145
FpV_red_part_ipvec 9962296
reduce2 18414812
ZM_reduce 20969231
ZC_elem 27509913
findi 36830533
findi_normalize 36830533

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11