Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - hnf_snf.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 20422-b487f4d) Lines: 1489 1637 91.0 %
Date: 2017-03-22 05:51:54 Functions: 84 89 94.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
do_zero 0
gsmithall 0
hnfadd 0
p_mat 0
trivsmith 0
RgC_elem 7
hnfallgen 7
hnflll 7
hnf 14
hnfall 14
hnfmod 14
hnfperm 14
RgM_hnfall 21
ZV_hnfgcdext 21
smithall 21
RgM_reduce 28
gsmith 42
gsmithall_i 42
hnfdivide 91
gsnf_no_divide 112
ZM_hnf_knapsack 147
mathnf0 154
RgX_normalize_all 168
ZM_snf 217
ZV_snf_trunc 224
ZM_hnfperm 231
gbezout_step 266
hnfspec 322
mathnfspec 322
smith 322
matsnf0 378
smithclean 539
is_RgX 931
ZM_hnfcenter 1064
ZM_snfall 2130
ZM_hnfall 3014
ZV_snf_group 5376
ZV_snfall 5376
hnf_i 6423
ZM_hnf 8793
hnf_solve 12957
hnf_invscale 12971
ZV_extgcd 14245
ZV_gcdext_i 14259
hnfadd_i 17552
hnf_invimage 18634
remove_0cols 18765
update 42562
hnfspec_i 43446
ZpM_echelon 46545
ZM_rowrankprofile 60767
hnffinal 60998
ZM_snf_group 62215
bezout_step 63038
ZM_hnflll 63767
snf_pile 64820
ZM_snfclean 67591
snf_group 67591
ZM_snfall_i 68027
ZM_hnfmod 71001
hnfmodid 89963
allhnfmod 89977
ZM_hnfall_i 96955
count2 123426
reverse_rows 127534
ZM_snf_no_divide 130630
hnfmerge_get_1 147126
hnf_divscale 149663
col_mul 170248
negcmpii 241419
reduce1 263207
zlm_echelon 707521
Minus 721760
col_dup 826030
ZM_reduce 1233929
FpM_hnfend 1292837
FpM_echelon 1299116
ZM_hnfmodprime 1299116
ZM_hnfmodid 1456026
ZM_hnfmodall 1617305
ZM_hnfmodall_i 1621596
FpV_Fp_mul_part_ip 2504717
hnfswap 3097549
count 3179373
FpV_red_part_ipvec 7331942
ZC_elem 13489055
reduce2 18986105
findi 37972622
findi_normalize 37972622

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11