Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - hnf_snf.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21741-70cf009) Lines: 1493 1639 91.1 %
Date: 2018-01-21 06:18:30 Functions: 84 89 94.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
do_zero 0
gsmithall 0
hnfadd 0
p_mat 0
trivsmith 0
RgC_elem 7
hnflll 7
hnf 14
hnfall 14
hnfallgen 14
hnfmod 14
hnfperm 14
ZV_hnfgcdext 21
smithall 21
RgM_hnfall 35
RgM_reduce 42
gsmith 42
gsmithall_i 42
hnfdivide 91
gsnf_no_divide 112
ZM_hnf_knapsack 154
mathnf0 168
normalize_as_RgX 210
ZV_snf_trunc 224
ZM_hnfperm 238
gbezout_step 266
ZM_snf 301
hnfspec 322
mathnfspec 322
smith 322
matsnf0 378
smithclean 539
is_RgX 1001
ZM_hnfcenter 1267
ZM_hnfall 2861
ZM_snfall 8157
hnfadd_i 17307
hnf_i 17469
ZM_hnf 19658
hnf_invscale 20797
hnfspec_i 24743
ZM_rowrankprofile 41693
hnffinal 42050
ZpM_echelon 46959
ZM_hnflll 50805
ZV_extgcd 50918
ZV_gcdext_i 50932
update 59180
ZV_snf_group 61299
ZV_snfall 61299
ZM_snf_group 64140
ZM_snfall_i 76070
bezout_step 77270
remove_0cols 96355
reverse_rows 101610
count2 103298
hnf_solve 106876
ZM_hnfmod 111755
hnf_invimage 113211
hnfmerge_get_1 123284
ZM_snfclean 125439
snf_group 125439
snf_pile 133770
ZM_snf_no_divide 156889
ZM_hnfall_i 159396
hnf_divscale 180532
hnfmodid 204033
allhnfmod 204047
col_mul 236720
negcmpii 360657
reduce1 368158
Minus 508583
col_dup 637586
zlm_echelon 766330
FpM_hnfend 1374077
FpM_echelon 1386043
ZM_hnfmodprime 1386043
ZM_hnfmodid 1657993
ZM_hnfmodall 1974467
ZM_hnfmodall_i 1978828
hnfswap 2455414
FpV_Fp_mul_part_ip 2579338
ZM_reduce 2679988
count 3105078
FpV_red_part_ipvec 9475930
reduce2 18152945
ZC_elem 19804428
findi 36306799
findi_normalize 36306799

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11