Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - hnf_snf.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 20777-d2a9243) Lines: 1488 1637 90.9 %
Date: 2017-06-25 05:59:24 Functions: 84 89 94.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
do_zero 0
gsmithall 0
hnfadd 0
p_mat 0
trivsmith 0
RgC_elem 7
hnfallgen 7
hnflll 7
hnf 14
hnfall 14
hnfmod 14
hnfperm 14
RgM_hnfall 21
ZV_hnfgcdext 21
smithall 21
RgM_reduce 28
gsmith 42
gsmithall_i 42
hnfdivide 91
gsnf_no_divide 112
ZM_hnf_knapsack 154
mathnf0 154
RgX_normalize_all 168
ZM_snf 217
ZV_snf_trunc 224
ZM_hnfperm 238
gbezout_step 266
hnfspec 322
mathnfspec 322
smith 322
matsnf0 378
smithclean 539
is_RgX 931
ZM_hnfcenter 1197
ZM_hnfall 3067
ZM_snfall 8374
hnfadd_i 17189
hnf_i 17791
ZM_hnf 20214
hnf_invscale 20769
hnfspec_i 24077
ZM_rowrankprofile 40909
hnffinal 41266
hnf_solve 45605
ZpM_echelon 46936
ZM_hnflll 50475
ZV_extgcd 50918
ZV_gcdext_i 50932
hnf_invimage 51940
remove_0cols 53594
update 59229
ZM_snf_group 63188
ZV_snf_group 64078
ZV_snfall 64078
ZM_snfall_i 75251
bezout_step 77143
reverse_rows 100950
count2 103254
ZM_hnfmod 110971
ZM_hnfall_i 115810
hnfmerge_get_1 122808
ZM_snfclean 127266
snf_group 127266
hnfmodid 130712
allhnfmod 130726
snf_pile 135779
ZM_snf_no_divide 156647
hnf_divscale 181313
col_mul 236916
negcmpii 360389
reduce1 368151
Minus 493834
col_dup 630233
zlm_echelon 775541
ZM_reduce 1345753
FpM_hnfend 1385497
FpM_echelon 1397448
ZM_hnfmodprime 1397448
ZM_hnfmodid 1620879
ZM_hnfmodall 1863206
ZM_hnfmodall_i 1867518
hnfswap 2406687
FpV_Fp_mul_part_ip 2599099
count 3090241
FpV_red_part_ipvec 7915536
ZC_elem 14229180
reduce2 16767416
findi 33535741
findi_normalize 33535741

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11