Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - hnf_snf.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21203-392a176) Lines: 1493 1639 91.1 %
Date: 2017-10-23 06:23:29 Functions: 84 89 94.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
do_zero 0
gsmithall 0
hnfadd 0
p_mat 0
trivsmith 0
RgC_elem 7
hnflll 7
hnf 14
hnfall 14
hnfallgen 14
hnfmod 14
hnfperm 14
ZV_hnfgcdext 21
smithall 21
RgM_hnfall 35
RgM_reduce 42
gsmith 42
gsmithall_i 42
hnfdivide 91
gsnf_no_divide 112
ZM_hnf_knapsack 154
mathnf0 168
normalize_as_RgX 210
ZM_snf 217
ZV_snf_trunc 224
ZM_hnfperm 238
gbezout_step 266
hnfspec 322
mathnfspec 322
smith 322
matsnf0 378
smithclean 539
is_RgX 1001
ZM_hnfcenter 1218
ZM_hnfall 2826
ZM_snfall 8374
hnfadd_i 17171
hnf_i 17644
ZM_hnf 19833
hnf_invscale 20797
hnfspec_i 24855
ZM_rowrankprofile 41669
hnffinal 42026
ZpM_echelon 46907
ZV_extgcd 50918
ZV_gcdext_i 50932
ZM_hnflll 50935
update 59250
ZM_snf_group 64021
ZV_snf_group 64463
ZV_snfall 64463
ZM_snfall_i 76084
bezout_step 77289
remove_0cols 96684
reverse_rows 101870
count2 103836
hnf_solve 106876
ZM_hnfmod 111860
hnf_invimage 113211
hnfmerge_get_1 123480
ZM_snfclean 128484
snf_group 128484
snf_pile 136927
ZM_snf_no_divide 156856
ZM_hnfall_i 159340
hnf_divscale 181499
hnfmodid 204523
allhnfmod 204537
col_mul 237000
negcmpii 362138
reduce1 368158
Minus 507274
col_dup 637517
zlm_echelon 771554
FpM_hnfend 1380869
FpM_echelon 1392870
ZM_hnfmodprime 1392870
ZM_hnfmodid 1666055
ZM_hnfmodall 1983124
ZM_hnfmodall_i 1987450
ZM_reduce 2005016
hnfswap 2435939
FpV_Fp_mul_part_ip 2582054
count 3098405
FpV_red_part_ipvec 9547982
reduce2 17541031
ZC_elem 19922392
findi 35082971
findi_normalize 35082971

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11