Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - FpV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21072-998352a) Lines: 650 848 76.7 %
Date: 2017-09-26 06:25:23 Functions: 93 119 78.2 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
F2m_F2c_mul 0
F2m_powu 0
F2v_dotproduct 0
Flv_Fl_div_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_sub_inplace 0
FpM_add 0
FpM_powu 0
FpM_sub 0
FpMs_FpC_mul 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve_safe 0
FpV_add 0
FpV_dotsquare 0
FpV_sub 0
ZpMs_ZpCs_solve 0
_F2m_mul 0
_F2m_sqr 0
_FpM_mul 0
_FpM_sqr 0
gen_ZpM_Dixon 0
random_FpV 0
wrap_relcomb 0
zCs_to_ZC 0
zMs_ZC_mul 0
zMs_to_ZM 0
FpXQC_to_mod 7
FpC_center_inplace 14
FpM_center_inplace 14
Flc_to_mod 28
Fp_center_inplace 28
random_FpC 28
FpMs_leftkernel_elt 35
matid_F2xqM 35
scalar_Flm 42
FpC_to_mod 63
FpM_to_mod 100
FpMs_leftkernel_elt_col 119
FpMs_structelim_back 119
FpV_FpMs_mul 119
gen_FpM_Wiedemann 119
zm_mul 252
Flm_to_mod 264
Flv_Fl_div 329
FpM_Fp_mul 1351
ZMV_to_FlmV 1484
FpC_FpV_mul 1540
matid_FlxqM 1806
FpVV_to_mod 1820
gen_matid 1841
random_Flv 3087
Flv_sum 3822
FpV_to_mod 4403
Flm_Flc_mul_pre 4815
Flv_neg_inplace 5289
Flv_dotproductspec_i 5542
Flm_Fl_add 7714
Flm_center 7896
matid_F2m 12859
_Flm_mul 14217
Flm_add 14672
Flm_powu 20426
vecprow 25222
Fl_to_intmod 27194
_Flm_sqr 43470
Flm_Fl_mul_inplace 45367
FpM_center 49805
Flv_dotproduct_pre 53459
F2m_mul 61205
wrap_relcomb_modp 75253
wrap_relker 75253
ZV_zMs_mul 75372
Flv_center 111692
Flm_Flc_mul_i_2 147294
Flv_add_inplace 167364
Flm_neg 170700
FpV_red 202013
Fp_to_mod 291967
F2m_F2c_mul_i 295010
FpM_FpC_mul_FpX 324964
FpC_sub 354144
Flm_transpose 370957
FpC_add 394009
FpC_center 395521
Flx_dotproduct 399864
FpM_mul 431633
Flv_dotproduct 453292
ZlM_gauss 514620
Flm_Flc_mul 530549
FpX_to_mod 682162
Flv_Fl_mul 786154
Flv_dotproductspec_SMALL 890746
Flv_add 959441
matid_Flm 1001310
FpC_Fp_mul 1124249
FpM_FpC_mul 1263003
FpM_FpC_mul_i 1269685
Flv_Fl_mul_part_inplace 1544990
zm_zc_mul 1653225
FpM_red 1819868
Flv_neg 1863397
FpV_dotproduct 2307831
ZM_to_Flm 3787721
Flm_mul 5903205
Flm_Fl_mul 6484347
Flm_Flc_mul_pre_Flx 6984198
to_intmod 7073623
Flm_sub 7766503
FpC_red 9153250
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 18232302
Flm_Flc_mul_i 21162215
ZV_to_Flv 21515334
zmrow_zc_mul 21635523
__Flm_Flc_mul_i 25041020
Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 31971952
__Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 35107584
Flv_sub 77382951
Flmrow_Flc_mul_i 130885345
Flmrow_Flc_mul_SMALL 318190168

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11