Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - FpV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 22331-3e57e49) Lines: 706 937 75.3 %
Date: 2018-04-23 06:15:27 Functions: 104 131 79.4 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
F2m_F2c_mul 0
F2m_powu 0
F2v_dotproduct 0
Flm_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_div_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_sub_inplace 0
FpM_add 0
FpM_powu 0
FpM_sub 0
FpMs_FpC_mul 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve_safe 0
FpV_add 0
FpV_dotsquare 0
FpV_sub 0
ZlM_gauss 0
ZpMs_ZpCs_solve 0
_F2m_mul 0
_F2m_sqr 0
_FpM_mul 0
_FpM_sqr 0
gen_ZpM_Dixon 0
wrap_relcomb 0
zCs_to_ZC 0
zMs_ZC_mul 0
zMs_to_ZM 0
Flc_Flv_mul 7
FpXQC_to_mod 7
FpC_center_inplace 14
FpM_center_inplace 14
Flc_to_mod 28
Fp_center_inplace 28
FpMs_leftkernel_elt 35
matid_F2xqM 35
scalar_Flm 42
FpC_to_mod 77
FpMs_leftkernel_elt_col 119
FpMs_structelim_back 119
FpV_FpMs_mul 119
gen_FpM_Wiedemann 119
random_FpV 119
Flm_powers 126
_Flm_one 126
Flm_to_mod 189
random_FpC 413
Flv_Fl_div 422
FpVV_to_mod 574
Flm_mul_sw 1018
ZMV_to_FlmV 1344
FpC_FpV_mul 1548
zm_mul 1743
matid_FlxqM 1869
gen_matid 1904
Flv_sum 3822
random_Flv 4018
add_slices 4072
Flm_Flc_mul_pre 4816
Flv_neg_inplace 5611
FpV_to_mod 6818
Flm_add 7098
subtract_slices 7126
Flv_dotproductspec_i 7760
_Flm_mul 8099
add_slices_ip 8144
Flm_center 9947
Flm_Fl_add 13860
Flm_powu 14952
matid_F2m 18828
Fl_to_intmod 19376
vecprow 25225
FqM_to_mod 26159
_Flm_sqr 27699
FpM_to_mod 56392
Flv_dotproduct_pre 56539
wrap_relcomb_modp 75262
wrap_relker 75262
ZV_zMs_mul 75381
F2m_mul 79890
Flm_Flc_mul_i_2 83797
FqC_to_mod_raw 108115
FpM_Fp_mul 117798
Flm_neg 117959
Flv_center 142275
FpM_center 158733
Flv_add_inplace 169044
FpC_add 184233
FpV_red 207823
Flm_Flc_mul 213228
Flv_dotproduct 259700
Flm_transpose 266707
Fp_to_mod 305334
FpM_FpC_mul_FpX 325811
F2m_F2c_mul_i 350865
FpM_mul 424026
Flv_Fl_mul 440263
FpC_sub 444976
Fq_to_mod_raw 584437
Flv_add 633130
FpC_Fp_mul 705259
matid_Flm 919626
FpM_FpC_mul 1033945
FpM_FpC_mul_i 1033945
FpC_center 1263047
FpM_red 1333012
Flv_neg 1450578
FpV_dotproduct 1463798
FpX_to_mod 1541244
Flv_Fl_mul_part_inplace 1551630
Flx_dotproduct 2226630
Flv_dotproductspec_SMALL 2512043
ZM_to_Flm 3585754
zm_zc_mul 4606637
Flm_mul 5681708
Flm_mul_classical 5687646
Flm_mul_i 5688667
Flm_Fl_mul 7040037
Flm_Flc_mul_pre_Flx 7487058
Flm_sub 7643613
FpC_red 8060198
to_intmod 8978525
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 12481099
ZV_to_Flv 17940100
Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 19918482
__Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 23048130
Flm_Flc_mul_i 24999566
__Flm_Flc_mul_i 29406050
Flv_sub 67971528
zmrow_zc_mul 68773999
Flmrow_Flc_mul_i 149393790
Flmrow_Flc_mul_SMALL 190530816

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11