Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - FpV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.1 lcov report (development 23973-710cd294d) Lines: 700 903 77.5 %
Date: 2019-06-18 05:51:50 Functions: 105 127 82.7 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Flm_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_div_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_sub_inplace 0
FpM_add 0
FpM_powu 0
FpM_sub 0
FpMs_FpC_mul 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve_safe 0
FpV_add 0
FpV_dotsquare 0
FpV_sub 0
ZlM_gauss 0
ZpMs_ZpCs_solve 0
_FpM_mul 0
_FpM_sqr 0
gen_ZpM_Dixon 0
wrap_relcomb 0
zCs_to_ZC 0
zMs_ZC_mul 0
zMs_to_ZM 0
FpXQC_to_mod 7
Flc_Flv_mul 14
FpC_center_inplace 14
FpM_center_inplace 14
Flc_to_mod 28
Fp_center_inplace 28
matid_F2xqM 35
FpMs_leftkernel_elt 42
scalar_Flm 42
matid_FlxqM 56
FpC_to_mod 77
FpMs_leftkernel_elt_col 126
FpMs_structelim_back 126
FpV_FpMs_mul 126
gen_FpM_Wiedemann 126
random_FpV 126
Flm_to_mod 189
Flm_powers 266
_Flm_one 266
random_FpC 413
Flv_Fl_div 464
FpVV_to_mod 574
Flm_mul_sw 928
zm_mul 1771
FpC_FpV_mul 1877
ZMV_to_FlmV 2317
add_slices 3712
gen_matid 3762
Flv_sum 3823
random_Flv 4177
Flm_Flc_mul_pre 4816
Flv_neg_inplace 5764
subtract_slices 6496
FpV_to_mod 7196
add_slices_ip 7424
Flv_dotproductspec_i 8314
_Flm_mul 8421
Flm_add 8715
Flm_center 9947
Flm_Fl_add 14572
Fl_to_intmod 19376
Flm_powu 24528
vecprow 25698
FqM_to_mod 26159
Flm_Fl_mul 33579
_Flm_sqr 43393
FpM_to_mod 56392
Flv_dotproduct_pre 57184
wrap_relcomb_modp 76674
wrap_relker 76674
ZV_zMs_mul 76800
FqC_to_mod_raw 108115
FpM_Fp_mul 124106
Flm_neg 136571
Flv_center 142275
Flm_Flc_mul_i_2 144374
FpM_center 164507
Flv_add_inplace 175071
FpC_add 186102
FpV_red 207830
Flm_Flc_mul 276820
Fp_to_mod 302307
Flm_transpose 306891
Flv_dotproduct 322252
FpM_FpC_mul_FpX 355519
FpC_sub 481649
Flv_Fl_mul 553762
FpM_mul 582612
Fq_to_mod_raw 584437
Flv_add 589804
FpC_Fp_mul 737993
matid_Flm 1008613
FpM_FpC_mul 1077898
FpM_FpC_mul_i 1077899
FpC_center 1378198
Flv_neg 1699262
Flv_Fl_mul_part_inplace 1804373
FpX_to_mod 1864049
FpV_dotproduct 1942634
FpM_red 2223021
Flx_dotproduct 2642427
Flv_dotproductspec_SMALL 2989194
Flm_Fl_mul_OK 3072416
ZM_to_Flm 4276903
zm_zc_mul 4606882
Flm_mul_pre 4717336
Flm_Fl_mul_pre_i 4821343
Flm_mul 6763934
Flm_Flc_mul_pre_Flx 7612863
Flm_Fl_mul_pre 7860266
Flm_sub 8655739
FpC_red 11117526
Flm_mul_classical 11487394
Flm_mul_i 11488194
to_intmod 12070411
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 12931293
ZV_to_Flv 23089829
Flm_Flc_mul_i 28676593
__Flm_Flc_mul_i 33018494
Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 34180251
__Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 37282981
zmrow_zc_mul 68774300
Flv_sub 78153495
Flmrow_Flc_mul_i 174749985
Flmrow_Flc_mul_SMALL 339299501

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13