Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - FpV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.12.1 lcov report (development 24302-468db01a7) Lines: 711 912 78.0 %
Date: 2019-09-18 05:55:38 Functions: 107 128 83.6 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Flm_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_div_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_sub_inplace 0
FpM_add 0
FpM_powu 0
FpMs_FpC_mul 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve_safe 0
FpV_add 0
FpV_dotsquare 0
FpV_sub 0
ZlM_gauss 0
ZpMs_ZpCs_solve 0
_FpM_mul 0
_FpM_sqr 0
gen_ZpM_Dixon_Wiedemann 0
wrap_relcomb 0
zCs_to_ZC 0
zMs_ZC_mul 0
zMs_to_ZM 0
FpXQC_to_mod 7
Flc_Flv_mul 14
FpC_center_inplace 14
FpM_center_inplace 14
FqC_to_mod 14
Flc_to_mod 28
Fp_center_inplace 28
matid_F2xqM 35
FpMs_leftkernel_elt 42
scalar_Flm 42
matid_FlxqM 56
FpC_to_mod 105
FpMs_leftkernel_elt_col 126
FpMs_structelim_back 126
FpV_FpMs_mul 126
gen_FpM_Wiedemann 126
random_FpV 126
Flm_to_mod 189
Flm_powers 273
_Flm_one 273
random_FpC 413
Flv_Fl_div 476
FpC_FpV_mul 476
FpVV_to_mod 574
zm_mul 1771
ZMV_to_FlmV 2317
gen_matid 3762
Flv_sum 3823
random_Flv 4179
Flm_Flc_mul_pre 4816
Flv_neg_inplace 5764
FpV_to_mod 6671
Flv_dotproductspec_i 8206
Flm_mul_sw 8367
_Flm_mul 8421
Flm_add 8750
Flm_center 9947
Flm_Fl_add 14630
Fl_to_intmod 19376
Flm_powu 24528
vecprow 25692
FqM_to_mod 26159
add_slices 33467
Flm_Fl_mul 33621
_Flm_sqr 43393
FpM_to_mod 56392
Flv_dotproduct_pre 57184
subtract_slices 58568
add_slices_ip 66935
wrap_relcomb_modp 76656
wrap_relker 76656
ZV_zMs_mul 76782
FqC_to_mod_raw 108115
FpM_Fp_mul 121525
Flv_center 142275
Flm_Flc_mul_i_2 144327
Flm_neg 147145
FpM_center 165882
Flv_add_inplace 175092
FpC_add 185948
FpV_red 207830
Flm_Flc_mul 276814
Fp_to_mod 302412
Flv_dotproduct 322252
Flm_transpose 330807
FpM_FpC_mul_FpX 355771
Flv_Fl_mul 557544
Fq_to_mod_raw 584675
Flv_add 591702
FpM_sub 623615
FpC_Fp_mul 745316
matid_Flm 931007
FpM_FpC_mul 1090931
FpM_FpC_mul_i 1090931
FpC_center 1438885
Flv_Fl_mul_part_inplace 1833898
Flv_neg 1851765
FpX_to_mod 1859800
FpV_dotproduct 1920349
FpC_sub 2330922
FpM_mul 2520254
Flx_dotproduct 3888513
ZM_to_Flm 4066917
Flv_dotproductspec_SMALL 4233578
Flm_Fl_mul_OK 4262994
zm_zc_mul 4606882
FpM_red 4822321
Flm_mul_pre 5937502
Flm_Fl_mul_pre_i 5958753
Flm_mul 6457724
Flm_Flc_mul_pre_Flx 7612435
Flm_Fl_mul_pre 10188191
Flm_sub 10840892
to_intmod 12048053
Flm_mul_classical 12446448
Flm_mul_i 12454477
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 13024708
FpC_red 17724767
ZV_to_Flv 25715760
Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 41163744
__Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 44266788
Flm_Flc_mul_i 56452051
__Flm_Flc_mul_i 61223342
zmrow_zc_mul 68774300
Flv_sub 130684897
Flmrow_Flc_mul_SMALL 403578385
Flmrow_Flc_mul_i 413645167

Generated by: LCOV version 1.13