Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - FpV.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.10.0 lcov report (development 21750-0b751f6) Lines: 722 936 77.1 %
Date: 2018-01-23 06:20:06 Functions: 105 131 80.2 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
F2m_F2c_mul 0
F2m_powu 0
F2v_dotproduct 0
Flm_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_div_inplace 0
Flv_Fl_mul_inplace 0
Flv_sub_inplace 0
FpM_add 0
FpM_powu 0
FpM_sub 0
FpMs_FpC_mul 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve 0
FpMs_FpCs_solve_safe 0
FpV_add 0
FpV_dotsquare 0
FpV_sub 0
ZpMs_ZpCs_solve 0
_F2m_mul 0
_F2m_sqr 0
_FpM_mul 0
_FpM_sqr 0
gen_ZpM_Dixon 0
wrap_relcomb 0
zCs_to_ZC 0
zMs_ZC_mul 0
zMs_to_ZM 0
Flc_Flv_mul 7
FpXQC_to_mod 7
FpC_center_inplace 14
FpM_center_inplace 14
Flc_to_mod 28
Fp_center_inplace 28
FpMs_leftkernel_elt 35
matid_F2xqM 35
scalar_Flm 42
FpC_to_mod 63
FpMs_leftkernel_elt_col 119
FpMs_structelim_back 119
FpV_FpMs_mul 119
gen_FpM_Wiedemann 119
random_FpV 119
Flm_powers 126
_Flm_one 126
random_FpC 182
Flm_to_mod 189
FqM_to_mod 196
zm_mul 252
Flv_Fl_div 422
Flm_mul_sw 935
ZMV_to_FlmV 1302
FpC_FpV_mul 1540
FpVV_to_mod 1827
matid_FlxqM 1848
gen_matid 1883
FqC_to_mod_raw 2660
random_Flv 3416
add_slices 3740
Flv_sum 3822
FpV_to_mod 4662
Flm_Flc_mul_pre 4816
Flv_neg_inplace 5248
Flv_dotproductspec_i 5542
subtract_slices 6545
Flm_add 6993
add_slices_ip 7480
Flm_center 7896
Flm_Fl_add 8092
_Flm_mul 8099
matid_F2m 12873
Flm_powu 14658
Fl_to_intmod 19376
vecprow 25225
_Flm_sqr 27279
Flv_dotproduct_pre 53458
FpM_to_mod 56392
F2m_mul 61093
Fq_to_mod_raw 61208
wrap_relcomb_modp 75262
wrap_relker 75262
ZV_zMs_mul 75381
Flm_Flc_mul_i_2 82593
FpM_Fp_mul 111414
Flv_center 111692
FpC_add 137144
FpM_center 152874
Flv_add_inplace 168344
Flm_neg 168553
FpC_sub 199507
FpV_red 207830
Flm_Flc_mul 208664
Flv_dotproduct 254618
F2m_F2c_mul_i 292203
Fp_to_mod 298283
FpM_FpC_mul_FpX 325048
Flm_transpose 367293
FpM_mul 376681
Flx_dotproduct 400652
Flv_Fl_mul 433829
ZlM_gauss 602386
FpC_Fp_mul 622335
Flv_add 629007
Flv_dotproductspec_SMALL 692688
FpM_FpC_mul 895831
FpM_FpC_mul_i 941465
matid_Flm 950345
FpX_to_mod 1132934
FpC_center 1216696
FpV_dotproduct 1349078
Flv_Fl_mul_part_inplace 1539771
zm_zc_mul 1653225
FpM_red 1773930
Flv_neg 1812622
ZM_to_Flm 3749245
Flm_mul 5933474
Flm_mul_classical 5938955
Flm_mul_i 5939887
Flm_Fl_mul 6717139
Flm_Flc_mul_pre_Flx 7316500
Flm_sub 7722160
FpC_red 9204744
to_intmod 9339053
ZMrow_ZC_mul_i 11490393
ZV_to_Flv 17644136
Flm_Flc_mul_i 19939262
Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 20320559
zmrow_zc_mul 21635523
__Flm_Flc_mul_i_SMALL 23465371
__Flm_Flc_mul_i 24141775
Flv_sub 60196889
Flmrow_Flc_mul_i 125013330
Flmrow_Flc_mul_SMALL 194958926

Generated by: LCOV version 1.11