Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - QX_factor.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.16.2 lcov report (development 29395-ef22f77854) Lines: 773 801 96.5 %
Date: 2024-06-14 09:03:06 Functions: 44 45 97.8 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
BD_deg1 0
next2pow 14
LLL_cmbf 126
chk_factors 140
polcyclofactors 315
chk_factors_get 350
BD_odd 406
QX_factor 735
poliscycloprod 1029
LLL_check_progress 1547
myconcat 2310
BD 2359
QX_gcd 18380
_gcd 18380
invphi 19438
ZX_factor 49029
cmbf 49225
cmbf_precs 49225
combine_factors 49225
fact_from_DDF 49757
ZX_factor_i 49764
Beauzamy_bound 59692
Mignotte_bound 59692
factor_bound 59692
poliscyclo 98659
ZX_is_irred 100699
ZX_gcd_chinese 107668
root_bound 108727
ZX_gcd_filter 112596
ZX_DDF 150008
shifteval 181382
ZX_is_squarefree 195049
ZX_DDF_max 200543
ZX_squff 331690
DDF_roots 746567
nfrootsQ 746567
ZX_radical 912006
pick_prime 947111
ZX_gcd_slice 3338831
ZX_gcd_worker 3338831
ZX_gcd_Flx 3344737
ZX_divides 6537385
ZX_divides_i 6565904
ZX_gcd 9765796
ZX_gcd_all 11349222

Generated by: LCOV version 1.16