Code coverage tests

This page documents the degree to which the PARI/GP source code is tested by our public test suite, distributed with the source distribution in directory src/test/. This is measured by the gcov utility; we then process gcov output using the lcov frond-end.

We test a few variants depending on Configure flags on the pari.math.u-bordeaux.fr machine (x86_64 architecture), and agregate them in the final report:

The target is to exceed 90% coverage for all mathematical modules (given that branches depending on DEBUGLEVEL or DEBUGMEM are not covered). This script is run to produce the results below.

LCOV - code coverage report
Current view: top level - basemath - Fle.c (source / functions) Hit Total Coverage
Test: PARI/GP v2.16.2 lcov report (development 29454-e7b6e21fb9) Lines: 428 456 93.9 %
Date: 2024-07-18 09:03:47 Functions: 57 64 89.1 %
Legend: Lines: hit not hit

Function Name Sort by function name Hit count Sort by hit count
Fl_elldisc 0
Fl_ellj 0
Fl_elltwist 0
Fle_sub 0
_Fle_dbl 0
_Fle_rand 0
_Flj_one 0
Fl_ellptors 11438
FljV_factorback_pre 15322
Fle_changepoint 16041
Fle_tatepairing 16877
random_Fle 26040
Fle_mul 28959
Fle_Miller_add 36720
Fle_chord_update 36720
Fle_weilpairing 53361
Fle_log 54327
Flj_to_Fle 68257
Flj_add_pre 91285
_Flj_add 91285
_Flj_mul 106612
Fl_elltwist_disc 107853
Fle_Miller 121345
Fle_neg 131208
Fle_changepointinv 134231
Fle_Miller_line 138991
Flj_changepointinv_pre 153250
Fl_ellj_to_a4a6 176097
Fle_Miller_dbl 258513
Fle_tangent_update 258513
Fle_order 288784
Flj_order_ufact 294712
_Fle_add 365533
Fle_vert 419084
Fle_dbl 466562
random_Flj_pre 500290
Fle_dbl_slope 717890
FleV_mulu_pre_inplace 1053523
FleV_mulu_pre_naf_inplace 1053953
Fle_add 1506464
_Fle_mul 1512536
Fle_add_slope 1522065
Fle_to_Flj 1577410
Flj_to_Fle_pre 1592601
FleV_add_pre_inplace 1796782
Fle_mulu 2021131
FleV_sub_pre_inplace 2071066
Fl_elldisc_pre 2121522
Flj_neg 2466065
Flj_mulu_pre 2769405
random_Fle_pre 3654911
Flj_dbl_pre 3954496
Flj_mulu_pre_naf 4016128
random_Fle_pre_indir 4154620
naf_repr 4486633
Fle_add_sinv_pre_inplace 7235524
Flj_add_pre_inplace 7562196
Flj_add_indir_pre 7653277
Fle_sub_sinv_pre_inplace 8068369
FleV_dbl_pre_inplace 13603964
Flj_dbl_pre_inplace 21365698
Flj_dbl_indir_pre 25312635
Fle_dbl_sinv_pre_inplace 52674384
skipzero 68051984

Generated by: LCOV version 1.16